In accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 25 May 2018

 

LEGAL NOTICE

Updated on 03/05/2021

 

1.         Legal information

2.         Access and content

3.         Personal data protection policy

3.1       When do we process personal data?

3.2       What categories of collected data do we process?

3.3       Why do we collect personal data?

3.4       With whom do we share personal data?

3.5       How long do we keep personal data?

3.6       What rights do users have?

3.7       Data security

3.8       International data transfers

4.         Cookies

5.         Intellectual property

6.         Responsibility

7.         Hyperlinks

8.         Changes to this legal notice

 

1.    Legal information

1. The website www.dieppetourisme.com (hereinafter referred to as “the website”) is the property of the Dieppe Maritime Tourist Office (hereinafter referred to as “the DMTO”), located on Quai du Carénage, F-76200 Dieppe, and registered under number 877 955 716 00015 – Telephone: +33 (0)2 32 14 40 60 – Email: contact@dieppetourisme.com. The DMTO is the website’s publisher. It received financial support from Department 76 to overhaul the website in 2021.

2. The website’s editor is Emmanuelle Caru-Charreton.

3. Direct storage and permanent hosting for the website are provided by the web agency Raccourci, whose head offices are located at 18 boulevard Maréchal Lyautey, 17000 La Rochelle, France.

2.    Access and content

4. All users acknowledge having reviewed this page and agree to comply with its provisions.

5. Access to the website is free.

6. However, some parts of the website are only accessible by users with a personal account and a password.

7. Access by users who do not have a personal account is strictly limited to the free-access portions of the website.

8. Users who do not have a personal account will refrain from accessing the website’s personal accounts and agree not to enter or attempt to enter those account spaces. Any such access will be considered as fraudulent under the French Penal Code.

9. If a user who does not have a personal account illegitimately enters such an account by accident, that user agrees to notify the website’s publisher at the following email address: contact@dieppetourisme.com.

10. That user agrees to treat all the data of which he/she became aware during illegitimate access to a personal account as confidential and, consequently, agrees not to divulge them.

11. The website’s users recognize they have the necessary skills and means to access and use this platform.

12. The website’s users acknowledge that they have checked that their hardware contains no viruses and that their computer configuration is in perfect working order.

13. The DMTO does everything in its power to offer verified, available information and/or tools to its users but may not be held responsible for any errors, unavailable features and/or viruses on its platform.

14. The website is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. The website’s publisher may not however be held responsible for any interruptions in the website’s operation or services, whether intentional or otherwise. Further, the website’s publisher may take its platform offline to perform maintenance, in which case it will endeavour to notify the users in advance.

15. The information presented on the website is provided as an indication only and does not release the users from the need to perform their own research.

16. Users agree to only use the website’s services, and any of the information to which they may have access on it, for purposes which are compliant with the rules of public policy and public decency, and with the rights of third parties.

17. Users agree not to commit any acts which could threaten the website’s cybersecurity or the security of other users’ information systems.

18. Users agree not to interfere with or interrupt the normal operation of the website.

19. Users agree to only provide information about themselves which is complete, accurate and up to date.

3.    Personal data protection policy

20. The purpose of this policy is to inform the users of how their personal data will be collected, processed and used, and of their personal data protection rights in view of the applicable provisions, namely those of the General Data Protection Regulation of 25 May 2018.

3.1    When do we process personal data?

21. We collect users’ personal data and process them in whole or in part, for the purposes of:

·         Managing and monitoring account creation and relationships with users and with customers in general;

·         Managing and monitoring orders, payments and customer relations;

·         Managing customer accounts;

·         Managing sales and marketing;

·         Measuring quality and customer satisfaction;

·         Sending direct marketing and personalizing offers;

·         Managing the user review page.

22. We collect data directly from our users, at their request and during their use of the website.

3.2    What categories of collected data do we process?

23. During use of the website and the associated services, we may collect various types of personal data.

24. These data mainly fall into the following categories:

·         Data relating to a user’s identity (full name, postal address, mailing address, etc.);

·         Data relating to payment methods;

·         Data needed to monitor business relationships;

·         Connection data (date, time, IP address, the user’s computer protocol, page(s) viewed, etc.).

25. Required information is indicated by an asterisk on the website’s data collection forms. If that information is not provided, it may not be possible to provide the service associated with it.

3.3    Why do we collect personal data?

26. Depending on the case, the DMTO may process some or all of the personal data provided by users, for the following purposes:

·         Managing and monitoring account creation and relationships with customers in general;

·         Managing and monitoring orders, payments and customer relations;

·         Managing customer accounts;

·         Managing sales and marketing;

·         Measuring quality and customer satisfaction;

·         Sending direct marketing and personalizing offers.

3.4    With whom do we share personal data?

27. The data we process may be provided to the following, as applicable:

·         Different departments at the DMTO (Marketing, Reception, etc.);

·         The relevant contractual and business partners and subcontractors (tourist information system, booking engine, web provider, business tracking tool, customer relations management, etc.).

28. Further, personal data may be communicated to any authority which is legally authorized to receive them, particularly in the case of an order from a judicial, police or administrative authority.

3.5    How long do we keep personal data?

29. The DMTO keeps personal data in accordance with a storage period policy defined to ensure that the data are only retained for a period of time which is proportional to the purpose for which they were collected.

3.6    What rights do users have?

30. Pursuant to the provisions for application of the General Data Protection Regulation, users have the right to access, question and rectify their own data.

31. Users also have rights of information, access, restriction, rectification, erasure, portability and contestation in connection with their personal data undergoing processing, as well as the right to object to the use of their data for sales and other direct marketing purposes.

32. Users also have the right to have their data rectified, completed, updated, locked or erased if they are inaccurate, incomplete, unclear or out of date, or if their collection, use, communication or storage is prohibited.

33. Users may exercise these rights by writing to the following email address: contact@dieppetourisme.com.

34. In the interest of personal data protection and confidentiality, the DMTO is required to verify a user’s identity before responding to such a request. As a result, any request to exercise a user’s rights must be accompanied by a copy of his/her signed official identification.

3.7   Data security

35. The DMTO uses a wide array of smart security measures (physical, electronic and administrative) to protect the information we collect about our users against theft by any third parties not authorized to have access to it. The measures we apply protect our users against any unlawful processing of their data, as well as any accidental loss, destruction or damage.

3.8   International data transfers

36. In some cases, the DMTO may transfer personal data to service providers outside the European Economic Area (EEA) which are guaranteed to apply the same standards as the DMTO, as concerns personal data protection. In any case, personal data are always processed securely.

4.    Cookies

37. The website’s users are hereby informed that, when they visit the website, cookies may automatically be installed on their browser and hardware.

38. A cookie is a block of data that saves information about a user’s browsing history on the website.

39. The cookies installed by the DMTO serve to analyse traffic to and use of the website.

40. Browsers can be configured to notify the user of the presence of one or several cookies and, potentially, block them.

41. If they wish to do so, users can enable or disable cookies by selecting the relevant browser settings.

42. The management of cookies and user-defined settings is configured differently from one browser to the next. All browsers have a help menu where users can see how to change their cookie settings.

43. It is impossible to provide detailed, up-to-date information about those settings, which are under the sole and exclusive control and authority of each browser’s vendor.

44. Users may obtain additional information about cookies:

·         From the website of the browser’s vendor;

·         More generally, on the website of the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) at www.cnil.fr/en, typing “cookies” into its search engine.

45. The website’s users are hereby informed that disabling cookies could prevent certain functions, pages or sections of the website from working, for which the DMTO may not be held responsible.

46. The DMTO would like to draw the users’ attention to the fact that, when they accept or block the installation or use of a cookie, a consent or rejection cookie will still be installed on their hardware. If users delete that consent or rejection cookie, they will no longer be identified as having accepted or declined the use of cookies. As a result, consent and rejection cookies must be left in place on the hardware.

47. Users have the right to access, remove and modify their personal data transmitted via cookies, under the conditions laid down above.

48. Users must comply with the provisions of the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978, as amended, violation of which is subject to criminal sanctions.

49. In particular, they must, in respect of any personal data that they may access, refrain from collecting or misusing them or, in general, engaging in any act which could undermine the privacy or the reputation of the person(s) in question.

5.    Intellectual property

50. The content and general structure of the website, along with the software, texts, animated and still images, photographs, expertise and any other components thereof are the exclusive property of the DMTO or of its partners who authorized it to use them.

51. Any full or partial reproduction of this platform, by any party whatsoever, is strictly prohibited without the DMTO’s express authorization and will constitute an infringement punishable under the French Intellectual Property Code.

52. The same applies to any databases figuring on the website which are protected by the Intellectual Property Code.

53. The distinctive signs of the DMTO and its partners, such as their domain names, trademarks, business names and logos, which appear on the website are protected by the Intellectual Property Code.

54. Any full or partial reproduction of those distinctive signs, made using the different elements of the website, is therefore prohibited without the DMTO’s express authorization, in accordance with the Intellectual Property Code.

6.    Responsibility

55. Insofar as possible, the DMTO attempts to ensure the compliance of the messages and other elements appearing on the website prior to their online publication. Consequently, it only has a best efforts obligation in this respect and cannot guarantee the accuracy or the reliability of the information and content on its website, particularly as concerns the content (written, visual or photographic) provided by its partners.

7.    Hyperlinks

56. Users and visitors to the website may not create a hyperlink pointing to the website without the express, prior authorization of the DMTO.

57. If granted, that authorization shall not, under any circumstances, be construed as an implicit affiliation agreement.

58. In any case, hyperlinks pointing to the website must be removed at the request of the DMTO.

59. The DMTO reserves the right to post hyperlinks on its platform which provide access to web pages outside its platform.

60. Users are hereby formally informed that the websites they may access via hyperlinks on the website do not belong to the DMTO.

61. The DMTO shall not be held responsible for users’ access to other resources on the Internet which they may visit by means of the hyperlinks on the website, nor for the content of the information provided on those other websites.

8.    Changes to this legal notice

62. The DMTO reserves the right to modify and update this legal notice at any time, without advance notice.

63. As a result, we recommend that users regularly review this legal notice.

 

USER REVIEW POLICY

Updated on 03/05/2021

1.         Preamble

2.         Moderation of user reviews

3.         Relevance

4.         Reasons for rejecting a review

5.         Confidentiality

6.         Politeness

7.         Obedience to the law

8.         Period of publication

9.         Right of reply

10.       Acceptance and enforceability

1.    Preamble

1. The purpose of this charter is to define the rules for posting reviews via the form on the website www.dieppetourisme.com (hereinafter referred to as “the website”).

2. Moderation is decisive to the DMTO’s general ethics policy and is essential to ensuring that each user behaves appropriately when posting reviews on the website, in order to protect the DMTO’s image.

2.    Moderation of user reviews

3. Moderation consists of ensuring that the users follow the rules set by the DMTO.

4. To do that, the moderation process involves reviewing all of the review content to be posted or which is already present in the different review spaces.

5. Moderation covers all user reviews and may pertain to any content posted in the different review spaces which has been reported by a user or a third party.

3.    Relevance

6. To leave a review, the user must be at least 18 years old and must not work for a rival establishment in the DMTO’s territory.

7. Reviews must relate to an actual experience and must only be left on the form for a location the user has actually visited. Users may only review an experience once. If a user tries to post a second review on the same subject, only the review with the earlier timestamp will be published.

8. Reviews must meet the following essential conditions:

·         No discrimination;

·         No comparisons;

·         No insults.

Further, users may not create multiple accounts in order to increase the number of reviews they post about a place. When a user submits a review, he/she agreed to be contacted by the DMTO, by email or by phone, if there is a need to verify its authenticity.

4.    Reasons for rejecting a review

9. Users are hereby informed that their reviews will not be posted on the website in the following instances:

·         If the review contains any insults, vulgarity or personal attacks;

·         If the review contains any random characters or series of words which are meaningless or so badly written that they are unintelligible;

·         If the review is unrelated to the subject being rated;

·         If the text content is spam;

·         If the review calls for legal action;

·         If the message is an advertisement;

·         If the review fails to comply with any of the other stipulations laid down in this user review policy.

10. Users whose reviews are not posted online will receive an explanation of the reason(s) why their reviews were rejected.

5.    Confidentiality

11. Confidentiality is a core value on the website. Consequently, reviews must not contain any of the following:

·         Personal information such as the first and last names, postal addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, websites or URLs;

·         Any indications which could be used to identify an individual or which could undermine the relationship between the user and the DMTO.

6.    Politeness

12. Users are asked to:

·         Write their reviews in proper English and check their spelling;

·         Not write their message in “textspeak”;

·         Not write their message in ALL CAPS.

7.    Obedience to the law

13. The following are prohibited by law and therefore on the website:

·         Incitement to racial hatred or racist, anti-Semitic or xenophobic remarks;

·         Denials of crimes against humanity or recognized genocides, or justifications of war crimes or terrorism;

·         Homophobic or sexist remarks;

·         Violent, pornographic or paedophile remarks;

·         Defamation or insults between users or about a third person;

·         Violations of privacy or of the presumption of innocence, and identity theft;

·         Violations of copyrights or intellectual property rights;

·         Incitement to the commitment of crimes, or positive remarks about illegal drugs;

·         Incitement to murder or suicide;

·         The promotion of an organization which is recognized as a cult.

14. Repeated failures to comply with these rules may give rise to a warning issued to the user and could lead to suspension of the user’s account.

8.    Publication rules

15. Users are hereby informed that posts of reviews will follow these rules:

·         Reviews are displayed in chronological order (from the newest to the oldest);

·         All reviews are posted in full;

·         The date of the review and any updates will be displayed;

·         Reviews will be posted within 15 days of submission, on condition that they meet the various stipulations laid down in this policy;

·         The establishments being reviewed have the right to post a response, for free, within eight days of publication of a review.

9.   Period of publication

16. Reviews will be posted for a maximum of four years from the original date of publication.

17. Reviews of establishments which have closed or changed owners will be deleted.

18. Users may request the removal of their reviews at any time, by sending an email to contact@dieppetourisme.com.

10.   Right of reply

19. Each establishment which is a partner of the DMTO has a right of reply which they may exercise for free in order to:

·         Present their version of the facts;

·         Thank the author for his/her remarks;

·         Indicate any corrective measures taken since the review was written;

·         Indicate any doubts as to the authenticity of the review, for example if it may have been written by an unscrupulous competitor.

20. The DMTO’s partners will automatically be offered the chance to exercise their right of reply when new reviews of their establishments are posted on the website.

21. Messages corresponding to the exercise of the right of reply will be posted within three days of submission.

 

11.     Acceptance and enforceability

22. Users indicate their acceptance of this policy with a click, which then constitutes proof that they have read through these provisions and their irrevocable acceptance hereof.

23. The DMTO reserves the right to make any changes to this policy that it deems necessary and/or useful.

24. To make it easier for users to interpret the reviews posted on the website, each user who submits a review authorizes the DMTO to include the following information in that review:

·         The number of reviews posted by the user;

·         The user’s first name or alias;

·         The review’s status;

·         The date of submission of the review.